Warning Icon
The Question You Are Looking For Has Been Removed.
Below are similar questions already answered & additional resources to assist as your questions get answered by lawyers.
×

Ask A Lawyer

Ask a Question

Search Answered Questions by Legal Topic or Keyword

GO

Top 10 Legal Topics

  • Bankruptcy
  • Business Law
  • Child Custody
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • Immigration
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • Real Estate
  • Trusts and Estates
  • Wills and Probate

Most Recent Questions & Answers

Patrick Johnson
You should not contact her.
You should not contact her.
Patrick Johnson
I would recommend that you get an attorney to represent you because an attorney can answer the questions that you ask here.
I would recommend that you get an attorney to represent you because an attorney can answer the questions that you ask here.
Richard Samuel Price
You should include the check in her estate.  Depending on what type of property she had and its value, you may need to initiate some type of proceeding to transfer her property to her heirs.
You should include the check in her estate.  Depending on what type of property she had and its value, you may need to initiate some type of... Read More
Richard Samuel Price
A written document should be cancelled in writing, if applicable.
A written document should be cancelled in writing, if applicable.
Richard Samuel Price
There are lenders that will lend on a house that is in the name of a trust.  If you want to take title in your own name and you are also a beneficiary of the trust, then you can transfer the property into your own name for purposes of refinancing and then transfer it back into the... Read More
There are lenders that will lend on a house that is in the name of a trust.  If you want to take title in your own name and you are also a... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
If you marry, your spouse would no longer be eligible to be a derivative beneficiary of her parent's approved immigrant visa petition by operation of law. She would, however, be eligible to be a derivative beneficiary of your approved Form I-140. You should strongly consider consulting an attorney... Read More
If you marry, your spouse would no longer be eligible to be a derivative beneficiary of her parent's approved immigrant visa petition by operation of... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It could be an issue. USCIS cannot approve any visa petition if the beneficiary previously entered into a marriage for the purpose of obtain immigration benefits. Whether you should apply for naturalization will depend upon the circumstances surrounding your marriage and whether you can establish... Read More
It could be an issue. USCIS cannot approve any visa petition if the beneficiary previously entered into a marriage for the purpose of obtain... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Assuming you have not maintained lawful nonimmigrant (i.e. you stayed beyond your I-94), you will not be able to adjust your status based upon marriage to a resident. You would need to pursue an immigrant visa through consular processing, which means submitting the paperwork through the NVC. The... Read More
Assuming you have not maintained lawful nonimmigrant (i.e. you stayed beyond your I-94), you will not be able to adjust your status based upon... Read More

travel document for pending asylum case

Answered 10 hours ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It is extreme difficult to obtain advance parole based upon a pending asylum application. It is unlikely you will be issued a travel document as you are still technically in removal proceedings. A grant of prosecutorial discretion simply administratively closes your removal proceedings.... Read More
It is extreme difficult to obtain advance parole based upon a pending asylum application. It is unlikely you will be issued a travel document as you... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You will need to contact the National Visa Center and explain why the fee cannot be paid online. The National Visa Cebter will then make arrangements for the payment of the fee through other means. You can read more... Read More
You will need to contact the National Visa Center and explain why the fee cannot be paid online. The National Visa Cebter will then make arrangements... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You will need to file an application for a passport. Along with the application, you will need to submit evidence showing you derived citizenship through your parents. It is also recommended that you request a certificate of citizenship. I have seen circumstances where a passport was issued by the... Read More
You will need to file an application for a passport. Along with the application, you will need to submit evidence showing you derived citizenship... Read More

What should I do in my situation?

Answered 10 hours ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You and your husband, assuming he is a United States citizen, need to start the marriage-based adjustment of status process. This requires both you and your husband to complete a variety of forms for submission to USCIS. These forms must be accompanied by evidence establishing your respective... Read More
You and your husband, assuming he is a United States citizen, need to start the marriage-based adjustment of status process. This requires both you... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It will honestly depend upon what he did years ago when he was young and immature. Certain criminal and immigration violations permanently bar a person from future admission whereas others require a waiver to be approved. It would be best if you could take a copy of your brother-in-law's... Read More
It will honestly depend upon what he did years ago when he was young and immature. Certain criminal and immigration violations permanently bar a... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your fiancé will need to request a birth certificate from his country of birth. He can contact the consulate or embassy of his birth country to inquire about how he can obtain a copy of his birth certificate.  My our fiancé is not eligible for an SSN. An alien is only eligible... Read More
Your fiancé will need to request a birth certificate from his country of birth. He can contact the consulate or embassy of his birth country... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
There is no path to lawful permanent residence based upon length of time in the United States. You may be able to obtain lawful permanent residence through marriage to your United Stares citizen girlfriend. The process will depend upon how you entered the United States. You can read more about... Read More
There is no path to lawful permanent residence based upon length of time in the United States. You may be able to obtain lawful permanent residence... Read More
Top Contributing Lawyers
Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Attorney - New York

430 Answers, 1 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

159 Answers, 41 Legal Topics

Richard Samuel Price

Attorney - California

118 Answers, 20 Legal Topics

Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

100 Answers, 20 Legal Topics

Bruce Robins

Attorney - New York

96 Answers, 8 Legal Topics

Edward J. Dimon

Attorney - New Jersey

88 Answers, 18 Legal Topics

Cindy S. Vova

Attorney - Florida

85 Answers, 5 Legal Topics

Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Heard Robins

Albuquerque, NM

505-395-0700
| Contact Now

Estevez-Pazos Law Firm, P.A.

Coral Gables, FL

786-509-7759
| Contact Now

Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums